Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

SLK Wellness Concepts, a subsidiary of Stolle Service Ltd., (herein referred to as “SLK”), is firmly committed to protecting your Privacy and Security. Please read this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use carefully and from time to time.

SLK manages and is accountable for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) and all applicable privacy laws.

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

SLK only collects personal information that is necessary for operating its business, including the personal information needed.

You may visit the Site without registering and directly providing any personal information. However you will need to register and provide personal information if you wish to access particular portions of the Site and to use specific functions that are available to you. In other instances, such as when sending SLK an email message or providing us with feedback, we may require that you provide personal information such as your e-mail address and phone number.

At other times, for instance where one of SLK’s partners is providing a product or service to users of the Site or to those users who are registered to particular parts of the Site, personal, but no account/credit card, information may be shared with or provided directly to that partner. Where personal information is provided directly by you as the Site user to another organization at another site, even if that site is linked to the Site, SLK shall not be responsible for its collection or use, and the visitor is encouraged to determine the other organization’s own privacy policy.

2. USE OF COOKIES

A cookie is a text file stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. Websites create cookies to record information about a user’s preferences, such as the items you add to your shopping cart, and for security purposes. Cookies are also used to help us determine the various services you use and the support you may need, and to help us detect and solve any problems you may have while using our Site. In addition, the use of a cookie on our Site will enable users to log on without having to reenter their password on each visit. Most cookies expire after a certain time period. If you wish, you may set your browser to reject all cookies and still view our Site. Cookies placed by SLK Wellness Concepts are not tied to any personally identifiable information.

3. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION BY SLK

SLK may use the personal and account information provided in the following ways:

  • To build and maintain your account with SLK.
  • To process service requests and other types of orders.
  • To personalise the delivery of content and information to you.
SLK may also use personal and account information and data collected to generate aggregate statistics and reports for internal use. These statistics and reports will not contain any information that would identify individual users of the Site.

4. PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION BY SLK

When you provide personal information for transactions, these are processed through a secure method, using an SSL certificate, the most trusted and the most advanced security systems for website. All information is sent in a secure way, so that none of your personal details can be compromised in any way.

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your specific personal and account information will not be sold, rented or made available to anyone other than SLK unless you have given us express permission to do so. However, when accessing certain areas of the Site, you are actually entering your personal information on the partner Website. Please reference their privacy policy in these areas.

SLK reserves the right to co-operate with law enforcement and other officials in any investigation requiring either personal or account information, including any information provided online through the Site, or reports about lawful or unlawful user activities on the Site. SLK also reserves the right at any time to disclose any personal and account information: (i) to comply with any applicable law or regulation; (ii) if such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to site operation; or (iii) to protect the rights or property of SLK and its users, partners, providers, licensors or merchants.

6. REVISIONS TO PRIVACY POLICY

SLK reserves the right to change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time. All changes will be posted on this Site accordingly.

7. CONSENT

By using the Site, you, the user, consent to the collection and use of your personal and account information by SLK, in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

8. QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS

SLK welcomes your feedback regarding the Site and this Privacy Policy. Please contact us by e-mail at info@stolle.com or by phone 250-370-2727.
© Stolle Service Ltd. 2012

Skip to toolbar